Text Size a a a
Logo
by macdonald hotels & resorts
  • Short breaks

    Reasons to Join

    Short breaks

    at Macdonald Hotels & Resorts

  • Luxury Gifts

    Reasons to Join

    Luxury Gifts

    From our lifestyle partners

  • Fabulous Food

    Reasons to Join

    Fabulous Food

    at Macdonald Hotels & Resorts

  • Soothing Spa

    Reasons to Join

    Soothing Spa

    at Macdonald Hotels & Resorts

  • Great Golf

    Reasons to Join

    Great Golf

    at Macdonald Hotels & Resorts

  • Macdonald Resorts

    Reasons to Join

    Macdonald Resorts

    Luxury resorts in the UK and Spain

Make a booking

Room 1

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 2

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 3

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 4

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 5

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 6

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 7

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

Room 8

(5-12yrs)
(0-4yrs)

To book more than 8 rooms please call 01506 815 222

Privacy Policy

MACDONALD HOTELS & RESORTS

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of Macdonald Hotels & Resorts.

We are committed to preserving the privacy, integrity and security of the personal information we hold about our customers and those who make contact with us. We have developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we manage and use this personal information and to ensure we comply with our legal obligations under applicable data protection laws.

It is important that you read this privacy policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how we collect and process personal information.
 

STRUCTURE OF THIS POLICY

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to whichever of the specific areas set out below are of interest or relevance to you.

MACDONALD HOTELS & RESORTS - WHO WE ARE
THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
TERMINOLOGY USED IN THIS POLICY
PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD AND THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE USE IT
CUSTOMERS
CONTACTS
MARKETING TO YOU
IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED
SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA
DATA SECURITY
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR OTHER RIGHTS
MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
THIRD-PARTY LINKS
HOW TO CONTACT US
COMPLAINTS
MACDONALD HOTELS & RESORTS - WHO WE ARE

This Privacy Policy covers the personal information collected and held by Macdonald Hotels & Resorts. Macdonald Hotels & Resorts is the collective term we use for a number of different legal entities all of which are involved in the business carried on by Macdonald Hotels & Resorts (see our website at http://www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk) and are affiliates of Macdonald Hotels Limited, Whiteside House, Bathgate, West Lothian, EH48 2RY.

THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under applicable data protection laws, we are required to advise you who is the controller of your personal information. The controller of, and the person responsible for, the personal information covered by this Policy is Macdonald Hotels Limited, Whiteside House, Bathgate, West Lothian, EH48 2RY. Other contact details for the controller are set out below under "HOW TO CONTACT US".

TERMINOLOGY USED IN THIS POLICY
A "customer" is someone who makes a booking, or stays, or uses any of the services, at one of our hotels, resorts, spas, health clubs, golf clubs, golf courses or other facilities, or is a member of one of our health clubs or golf clubs or of our loyalty programme.
A "contact" is someone who makes an enquiry, or contacts us, on our website or in person or by letter, phone, email or text, enters into a competition run by us or use wi-fi services offered at one of our properties or facilities but is not a customer of ours
"MDH", "we" "us" and "our" refer to Macdonald Hotels Limited and, where relevant, other companies in the Macdonald Hotels & Resorts group of companies.
"you" and "your" refer to our customers and contacts.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD AND THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE USE IT
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by MDH, by whatever means, both about its customers and about its contacts. The first section below applies to customers and explains under 4 separate headings what personal information we collect about customers, how we collect it, what we use it for and the legal basis on which we rely to do so. The second section below provides all the same information for our contacts, again under 4 separate headings.

CUSTOMERS
The personal information we collect may include:-
(i) name, email address, home and/or business address, phone number;
(ii) where you become a member of our health or golf clubs or use their facilities, date of birth;
(iii) bank account and payment card information;
(iv) booking history;
(v) transactional data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
(vi) information relating to your use of our services, such as room preferences, special requests, feedback and survey responses; and
(vii) marketing preferences.
Where you are using our health club facilities, we may also ask you to advise us of any medical or health conditions from which you suffer where these are relevant to the activities you plan to participate in at the facilities.
We will collect this data from you when you provide it to us by phone, email, post, through our website or in person.
We will only use your personal information as the law permits. By law we are required to tell you the legal bases upon which we rely in processing your personal information. The legal bases we principally rely upon are these:-

(i) it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us for the provision of services or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract; and/or
(ii) it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business, where such interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.
Occasionally we may also rely upon the following legal bases for processing:-
(i) you have given your consent to the processing; and/or
(ii) it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation on us; and/or
(iii) it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.

Where we rely on consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us.
We intend to use your personal information for the following purposes:-
(i) to fulfil your bookings and/or to provide services or facilities you request from us;
(ii) to collect payment from you;
(iii) to administer and manage our relationship with you, which may include asking you to complete surveys or feedback forms;
(iv) where you have made a reservation with us, to send you information before your visit to confirm the reservation and to provide you with other information relating to your reservation which we think you may find of interest;
(v) to send you information relating to the loyalty club (if you are a member) (such as loyalty club redemptions and vouchers) and relating to your membership of our clubs (if you are a member);
(vi) to send you marketing and promotional material where we think this may be of interest to you (unless you have objected to receiving this by contacting us using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us.
(vii) where required by law; and
(viii) where necessary to protect your health or well being or that of another individual.

CONTACTS
The personal information we collect may include:-

(i) name, email address, home and/or business address, date of birth, phone number; and
(ii) marketing preferences
We will collect this data from you when you provide it to us by phone, email, post, through our website or in person.
We will only use your personal information as the law permits. By law we are required to tell you the legal bases upon which we rely in processing your personal information. The legal bases we principally rely upon are these: -
(i) you have given your consent to the processing; and/or
(ii) it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business, where such interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.
Occasionally we may also rely upon the following legal bases for processing:-
(i) it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation on us; and/or
(ii) it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.

Where we rely on consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us.
We intend to use your personal information for the following purposes: -
(i) to fulfil your requests for information;
(ii) to send you marketing and promotional material where we think this may be of interest to you (unless you have objected to receiving this by contacting us using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us.
(iii) where it is required by law; and
(iv) where necessary to protect your health or well being or that of another individual.

MARKETING TO YOU
You may receive marketing communications from us: -
(i) if you have specifically requested that information from us; or
(ii) by email, text or post, if you are a customer and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing (which you may do by contacting us using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us; or
(iii) by post, if you have not opted out of receiving that marketing (which you may do by contacting us using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us).
Otherwise, we will not send you any marketing communications unless we have your explicit consent.
Please note, you can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details set out under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or by completing the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED
Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have booked with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
We will not disclose personal information we hold about you to any third party except where required by law or as follows: -
(i) to companies in the Macdonald Hotels & Resorts group;
(ii) to third parties who provide services to us, and act as data processors for us;
(iii) to professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers;
(iv) to HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Also in the event that we sell any business or assets, we may disclose personal information we hold about you to the prospective and actual buyer of such business or assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Please note that we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA
We do not intend to transfer any personal data we hold about you to a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").
If however we do transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we shall ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards applies: -

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see under YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR OTHER RIGHTS/to request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all the personal information we hold about you when it is no longer required.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR OTHER RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by using the contact details set out below under "HOW TO CONTACT US" below or by emailing GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We want you to give choices regarding use of your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes. We have established a privacy centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use and if you wish to access this please email us at GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk or complete the online form found by visiting www.macdonaldhotels.co.uk/hear-from-us.
Moreover if at any time you believe that any personal data we are holding about you is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, please tell us by emailing us at GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk and we will rectify this.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of changes in law or the needs of our business. Please refer back to this page regularly to see any changes or updates to this Policy.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:-

By Post
FAO: GDPR Marketing Department
Macdonald Hotels Limited, Whiteside House,
Bathgate, West Lothian, EH48 2RX

By Email
GDPR.Marketing@macdonald-hotels.co.uk

COMPLAINTS
If you are not satisfied with our response to any queries or complaints you raise with us or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection laws you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.